Texas Roadhouse Nutrition & Calories Guide

Independent & Unofficial Guide

Texas Roadhouse Nutrition & Calories Guide

Approximate calorie ranges for every Texas Roadhouse menu category, plus lower- and higher-calorie picks and general dietary notes. Reference figures only, not medical advice.

Covers 12 Menu CategoriesLast reviewed: October 13, 2026

Home / Nutrition & Calories

About These Figures

How We Estimate Calories

Texas Roadhouse publishes its official nutrition data through the Texas Roadhouse Nutrition Portal on Nutritionix (nutrition calculator, interactive menu, and allergen menu), which is the source for the per-item figures on this page.

These figures are not medical or dietary advice. If you are managing a medical condition or have a food allergy, ask your server for current in-restaurant nutrition information before ordering, rather than relying on any third-party website, including this one. For general dietary background, the USDA MyPlate guidelines are a useful reference alongside this nutrition calories guide.

How we source nutrition data: Figures on this page come from the official Texas Roadhouse Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026. Items marked “selected stores” vary by location. “The nutritional information provided on this site is based on our standardized recipes and ingredients. However, because our Legendary Food is made from scratch and by hand, there may be slight differences between the nutritional information on this site and what you are actually served.”

Want to total up a specific meal instead of browsing ranges? Try the interactive nutrition tool, which adds up calories, protein, sodium and five more nutrients for exactly the items you pick.

Approximate Calories By Category

Ranges reflect the lightest to heaviest typical item in each category. Exact items and figures are on each category page.

CategoryApprox. Calorie Range
Hand-Cut Steaks250–1,480 cal (per-item table below)
Fall-Off-The-Bone Ribs900–1,450 cal (per-item table below)
Chicken260–1,300 cal (per-item table below)
Seafood410–1,170 cal (per-item table below)
Country Dinners440–1,170 cal (per-item table below)
Burgers & Sandwiches560–1,080 cal (per-item table below)
Appetizers & Starters210–2,730 cal (per-item table below)
Salads & Sides100–1,340 cal (per-item table below)
Desserts800–1,390 cal (per-item table below)
Kids & Ranger Meals110–670 cal (per-item table below)
Texas Size Combos520–1,510 cal (per-item table below)
Bread & Rolls~227 cal per roll, before butter
Drinks & Beverages0–520 cal (per-item table below)
ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Bone-In Ribeye1 Order1480143201011720
Dallas Filet – 6 oz.1 Order27045610720
Dallas Filet – 8 oz.1 Order36060813960
Filet Medallions1 Order7607456302510
Ft. Worth Ribeye – 12 oz.1 Order9607812721180
Ft. Worth Ribeye – 14 oz.1 Order11209014841370
Ft. Worth Ribeye – 16 oz.1 Order128010316961570
New York Strip – 8 oz. Thick Cut1 Order42057<122660
New York Strip – 12 oz. Traditional Cut1 Order64085133980
New York Strip – 16 oz. Traditional Cut1 Order8501142441310
Porterhouse T-Bone1 Order10401391541440
Prime Rib – 12 oz.1 Order950743721660
Prime Rib – 14 oz.1 Order1110873841810
Prime Rib – 16 oz.1 Order1260994951960
Roadhouse Churrasco (selected stores)1 Order10005451622640
Road Kill1 Order7605510561420
Steak Kabob1 Order9205878412740
USDA Choice Sirloin – 6 oz.1 Order2504636560
USDA Choice Sirloin – 8 oz.1 Order3406158740
USDA Choice Sirloin – 11 oz.1 Order460846111020
USDA Choice Sirloin – 16 oz.1 Order6701229161490

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

Lightest: USDA Choice Sirloin 6 oz. — 250 cal, 46g protein.

Heaviest: Bone-In Ribeye — 1,480 cal, 143g protein.

Figures are approximate and can vary by preparation, portion and location. They are not medical or dietary advice.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Fall-off-the-Bone Ribs – Full Slab1 Order1450116151022260
Fall-off-the-Bone Ribs – Half Slab1 Order900729631400

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

Lightest: Half Slab — 900 cal.

Heaviest: Full Slab — 1,450 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
California Chicken Dinner (selected stores)1 Order490552521970
Chicken Alfredo Penne (selected stores)1 Order120010390441830
Chicken Critters1 Order4804526211190
Chicken Parm Penne (selected stores)1 Order130081123522870
Country Fried Chicken1 Order7704845441460
Green Chile Chicken (selected stores)1 Order480611913800
Grilled BBQ Chicken1 Order30046193.5450
Herb Crusted Chicken1 Order260471241210
Portobello Mushroom Chicken (selected stores)1 Order430587201030
San Antonio Chicken Entree (selected stores)1 Order10307178483610
Smothered Chicken with Cream Gravy1 Order33048812600
Smothered Chicken with Jack Cheese1 Order43055820780

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

SauceServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Honey Mustard2 oz32001132280
Hot Sauce2 oz14003141910
Mild Sauce2 oz22002231200
Ranch2 oz290<1431350
Texas Roadhouse Barbecue Sauce2 oz800180270

Lightest main: Herb Crusted Chicken — 260 cal, 47g protein.

Heaviest: Chicken Parm Penne — 1,300 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Fish & Chips (selected stores)1 Order7904271383020
Fried Catfish – 3 Piece (selected stores)1 Order9903035821230
Fried Catfish – 4 Piece (selected stores)1 Order11704045931490
Grilled Salmon – 5 oz.1 Order41027233770
Grilled Salmon – 8 oz.1 Order56045242950
Grilled Shrimp Dinner (9 Shrimp)1 Order6602950373880
Grilled Shrimp Dinner (12 Shrimp)1 Order7003750384520
Shrimp Alfredo Penne (selected stores)1 Order10106091423510

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

SauceServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Creole Mustard3 oz4500549460
Tartar Sauce2 oz3200932380

Lightest: Grilled Salmon 5 oz. — 410 cal.

Heaviest: Fried Catfish 4 Piece — 1,170 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
All-American Cheeseburger1 Order8805048551970
Bacon Cheeseburger1 Order9805948622410
BBQ Chicken Sandwich1 Order6405563181310
Country Fried Pork Sandwich (Indiana) (selected stores)1 Sandwich10403959731800
Country Fried Pork Sandwich (Iowa) (selected stores)1 Order6203953281490
Fried Chicken Sandwich (selected stores)1 Sandwich8305072371760
Grilled Chicken Sandwich (selected stores)1 Sandwich5605545181040
Mushroom Jack Chicken Sandwich1 Order7106348301410
Pulled Pork Sandwich1 Order8706862401220
Pulled Pork Sandwich (North Carolina only)1 Order8306952391400
Pulled Pork Sandwich (South Carolina only)1 Order8406659381330
Smokehouse Burger1 Order10805860672490

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

Lightest: Grilled Chicken Sandwich — 560 cal, 55g protein.

Heaviest: Smokehouse Burger — 1,080 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Baked Potato Soup – Bowl (selected stores)as served38092725910
Baked Potato Soup – Cup (selected stores)as served22051615530
Boneless Buffalo Wings – Hotas served7606037422130
Boneless Buffalo Wings – Mildas served8605843502830
Cactus Blossomas served2250252361355000
Cheese Fries – Regularas served124038126655400
Cheese Fries – Smallas served8602590443770
Deviled Eggs (selected stores)as served520271240750
Fire Blossom (selected stores)as served2730492481738730
Firecracker Shrimp (selected stores)as served10802054881490
Fried Picklesas served550648382580
Grilled Shrimpas served3702029191740
Killer Ribsas served9104959532830
Rattlesnake Bitesas served5602534361430
Tater Skinsas served13206363882470
Texas Red Chili (no beans) – Bowlas served5003323311460
Texas Red Chili (no beans) – Cupas served250171315800
Texas Red Chili (with beans) – Bowlas served4303125231180
Texas Red Chili (with beans) – Cupas served210161410640
Twisted Mozzarellaas served7102764392610

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

ItemServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Combo: Boneless Wings Hot (1 combo portion)as served3803018211060
Combo: Boneless Wings Mild (1 combo portion)as served4302921251410
Combo: Fried Pickles (1 combo portion)as served260322171190
Combo: Rattlesnake Bites (1 combo portion)as served280131718720
Combo: Twisted Mozzarella (1 combo portion)as served3301329181030
SauceServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Bleu Cheese Dressing2 oz2802430400
Ranch Dressing dip2 oz290<1431350
Ranch Dressing sauce3 oz430<1547520
Texas Red Chili sauce3 oz220151312750
Combo sauce: Bleu Cheese3 oz4303545600
Combo sauce: Marinara3 oz50173550
Combo sauce: Ranch3 oz430<1547520
Combo sauce: Sour Cream3 oz180331545
Combo sauce: BBQ3 oz1200270410

Lightest main: Grilled Shrimp — 370 cal.

Heaviest: Fire Blossom — 2,730 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Caesar Saladas served4406943450
California Chicken Salad (selected stores)as served9707473462460
Chicken Caesar Saladas served11006020891070
Chicken Critter Saladas served6905627401440
Grilled Salmon Saladas served8306619551310
Grilled Shrimp Salad (selected stores)as served6605220432130
House Saladas served23013916290
Salmon Caesar Saladas served11104020991150
Shrimp Caesar Salad (selected stores)as served9402621861960
Steakhouse Filet Saladas served134071421032870

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

ItemServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Bleu Cheese3 oz4303545600
Caesar3 oz5404656500
Honey French (selected stores)3 oz27004511670
Honey Lime (selected stores)3 oz30005791060
Honey Mustard3 oz48001648420
Italian3 oz410<11736640
Low Fat Ranch (selected stores)3 oz2403624810
Oil & Vinegar3 oz41000425
Parmesan Peppercorn (selected stores)3 oz2804527700
Ranch3 oz430<1547520
Thousand Island3 oz40001439660
Topping: Bacon (1 topping)1 topping70604.5290
Topping: Bleu Cheese Crumbles (1 topping)1 topping100618380

Lightest: House Salad — 230 cal.

Heaviest: Steakhouse Filet Salad — 1,340 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Beef Tips with Mashed Potatoesas served9606148583300
Beef Tips with Seasoned Riceas served10606371574400
Bone-In Pork Chopas served920866612880
Country Fried Sirloinas served11705272752220
Grilled Pork Chops – Double Chopas served7308213384060
Grilled Pork Chops – Single Chopas served4404210262430
Pulled Pork Dinneras served8908054411130
Pulled Pork Dinner (North Carolina only)as served8408042391360
Pulled Pork Dinner (South Carolina only)as served8507751381270

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

ItemServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Brown Gravy6 oz21021017990
Cream Gravy6 oz28061621550
Smother: Fire Roasted Green Chileas served1500315420
Green Chile Sauceas served1608191.5430
Monterey Jackas served100708180
Mushroomsas served50124.5190
Sauteed Onionsas served60<154230
Jalapenosas served100177400

Lightest: Grilled Pork Chops – Single Chop — 440 cal.

Heaviest: Country Fried Sirloin — 1,170 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
6 oz. Sirloin & Grilled Shrimpas served6706634302430
6 oz. Sirloin & Ribsas served800909451420
8 oz. Sirloin & Grilled Shrimpas served7508135322610
8 oz. Sirloin & Ribsas served89010510471600
8 oz. Strip & Grilled Shrimp (selected stores)as served8407731462530
8 oz. Strip & Ribs (selected stores)as served9801017611520
12 oz. Ft. Worth Ribeye & Grilled Shrimpas served13709842963050
12 oz. Ft. Worth Ribeye & Ribsas served1510122181112040
12 oz. Strip & Grilled Shrimp (selected stores)as served105010631572850
12 oz. Strip & Ribs (selected stores)as served11901307721840
Chicken Critters & Ribsas served8207021511540
Chicken Critters & Sirloinas served5207219181240
Dallas Filet & Grilled Shrimpas served6806636332590
Dallas Filet & Ribsas served8209012491580
Grilled BBQ Chicken & Ribsas served8909134431450
Grilled BBQ Chicken & Sirloinas served5909231101150

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

Figures shown without sides.

Lightest: Chicken Critters & Sirloin — 520 cal, 72g protein.

Heaviest: 12 oz. Ft. Worth Ribeye & Ribs — 1,510 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Bacon Slices2 Slices1009<17440
Applesauce1 Order110028015
Baked Potato1 Order380760131950
Baked Potato Soup Side – Cup (selected stores)1 Order22051615530
Caesar Side Salad1 Order4406943450
Fresh-Baked Bread1 Piece2005288200
Fresh Vegetables1 Order19031315480
Green Beans1 Order1006133.51070
House Side Salad1 Order23013916290
Mac and Cheese1 Serving380173718450
Mashed Potatoes1 Order26032417330
Sauteed Mushrooms1 Order1203511480
Sauteed Onions1 Order15021310570
Seasoned Corn1 Order1905299550
Seasoned Rice1 Order360647151430
Steak Fries1 Order360553141970
Steamed Broccoli1 Order21051716490
Sweet Potato1 Order3506629105
Texas Red Chili (no beans) Side – Cup1 Order250171315800
Texas Red Chili (with beans) Side – Cup1 Order210161410640

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

ItemServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Baked Potato Topping: Bacon (1 topping)1 topping35302.5140
Baked Potato Topping: Cheddar Cheese (1 topping)1 topping110709170
Baked Potato Topping: Sour Cream (1 topping)1 topping40<1<13.510
Baked Potato Topping: Texas Red Chili (1 topping)1 topping110766370
Baked Potato Topping: Whipped Buttery Spread (1 topping)1 topping900010120
Mac & Cheese Topping (selected stores): Bacon (1 topping)1 topping35302.5140
Mac & Cheese Topping (selected stores): Cheddar Cheese (1 topping)1 topping110709170
Mashed Potato Topping: Bacon (1 topping)1 topping35302.5140
Mashed Potato Topping: Brown Gravy (1 topping)1 topping70<136330
Mashed Potato Topping: Cheddar Cheese (1 topping)1 topping110709170
Mashed Potato Topping: Cream Gravy (1 topping)1 topping90257180
Mashed Potato Topping: Sour Cream (1 topping)1 topping40<1<13.510
Mashed Potato Topping: Whipped Buttery Spread (1 topping)1 topping900010120
Steak Fries Topping: Bacon (1 topping)1 topping35302.5140
Steak Fries Topping: Cheddar Cheese (1 topping)1 topping110709170
Steak Fries Topping: Ranch Dressing (1 topping)1 topping290<1431350
Steak Fries Topping: Texas Red Chili (1 topping)1 topping110866380
Sweet Potato Topping: Brown Sugar (1 topping)1 topping110028010
Sweet Potato Topping: Cinnamon (1 topping)1 topping00100
Sweet Potato Topping: Honey Cinnamon Buttery Spread (1 topping)1 topping90029120
Sweet Potato Topping: Honey Cinnamon Caramel Sauce (1 topping)1 topping29003219250
Sweet Potato Topping: Marshmallows (1 topping)1 topping100025025
Sweet Potato Topping: Whipped Buttery Spread (1 topping)1 topping900010120
Sidekick: Charred Jalapenos (1 sidekick)1 sidekick50034.5720
Sidekick: Fall-off-the-Bone Ribs (1 sidekick)1 sidekick55044639860
Sidekick: Grilled Shrimp (1 sidekick)1 sidekick4402435232090

Lightest: Green Beans — 100 cal.

Heaviest: Caesar Side Salad — 440 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
All-Beef Hot Dogas served3901427231010
Jr. Chicken Tendersas served360312416780
Kid’s Grilled Chickenas served110230290
Lil’ Dillo Steak Bitesas served1703124370
Mac and Cheese (kids)as served380173718450
Mini-Cheeseburgersas served670305736950
Ranger Meal – Andy’s Steakas served2504636560
Ranger Meal – Chicken Critters Basketas served340321915850
Ranger Meal – Ranger Rib Basketas served55044639860

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

ItemServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Applesauceas served110028015
Fresh Vegetablesas served19031315480
Green Beansas served1006133.51070
Mashed Potatoesas served26032417330
Seasoned Cornas served1905299550
Steak Friesas served1802277980

Topping: Cheddar Cheese (1 topping) — 110 cal | 7g protein | 0g carbs | 9g fat | 170mg sodium.

ItemServingCalProteinCarbsFatSodium
Blue Crush Lemonadeas served90024020
Coca-Colaas served7002000
Diet Cokeas served0<1005
Dr Pepperas served80020030
Hi-C Fruit Punchas served80023030
Hi-C Orangeas served90025020
Minute Maid Lemonadeas served80022055
Red Raspberry Lemonadeas served90024020
Spriteas served70019020
Wild Strawberry Lemonadeas served90024020

Lightest: Kid’s Grilled Chicken — 110 cal, 23g protein.

Heaviest: Mini-Cheeseburgers — 670 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Big Ol’ Brownie1 Order12001220340740
Bread Pudding (selected stores)1 Order13902620453830
Granny’s Apple Classic1 Order1110916150970
Strawberry Cheesecake1 Order800107647550

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

Lightest: Strawberry Cheesecake — 800 cal.

Heaviest: Bread Pudding — 1,390 cal.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Coca-Colaas served12003400
Diet Cokeas served010010
Dr Pepperas served130033050
Hi-C Fruit Punchas served140038050
Hi-C Orangeas served150041030
Minute Maid Lemonadeas served130036090
Spriteas served120031030
Blue Crush Lemonadeas served150040030
Red Raspberry Lemonadeas served150040030
Wild Strawberry Lemonadeas served150040030
Iced Tea – Original Sweetas served11002805
Iced Tea – Original Unsweetas served00000
Iced Tea – Peach Sweetas served140035020
Iced Tea – Peach Unsweetas served45011020
Iced Tea – Raspberry Sweetas served13003505
Iced Tea – Raspberry Unsweetas served40010010
Coffee – Decafas served50100
Coffee – Regularas served50100
Dasani Wateras served00000
Juice – Appleas served80021015
Juice – Orangeas served90120015
Milk – Chocolateas served1507262.5170
Milk – Regularas served907102105

Source: Texas Roadhouse official Nutritionix portal, checked October 2026.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Hurricane Margarita Frozen 10oz10 oz24003905
Hurricane Margarita Frozen 18oz18 oz460<173010
Hurricane Margarita Rocks 10oz10 oz16002300
Hurricane Margarita Rocks 18oz18 oz260<13705
Jamaican Cowboy Margarita Frozen 10oz10 oz24003305
Jamaican Cowboy Margarita Frozen 18oz18 oz440<159010
Jamaican Cowboy Margarita Rocks 10oz10 oz15001400
Jamaican Cowboy Margarita Rocks 18oz18 oz240<12200
Mango Margarita Frozen 10oz10 oz280040020
Mango Margarita Frozen 18oz18 oz520076035
Mango Margarita Rocks 10oz10 oz2200350220
Mango Margarita Rocks 18oz18 oz350<1550240
Original Margarita Frozen 10oz10 oz23003505
Original Margarita Frozen 18oz18 oz490075010
Original Margarita Rocks 10oz10 oz17001600
Original Margarita Rocks 18oz18 oz27002600
Raspberry Margarita Frozen 10oz10 oz28004405
Raspberry Margarita Frozen 18oz18 oz520083010
Raspberry Margarita Rocks 10oz10 oz190029030
Raspberry Margarita Rocks 18oz18 oz310045050
Sangria Margarita Frozen 10oz10 oz23003505
Sangria Margarita Frozen 18oz18 oz440066010
Sangria Margarita Rocks 10oz10 oz16001800
Sangria Margarita Rocks 18oz18 oz26002800
Strawberry Margarita Frozen 10oz10 oz280045020
Strawberry Margarita Frozen 18oz18 oz520085035
Strawberry Margarita Rocks 10oz10 oz190029035
Strawberry Margarita Rocks 18oz18 oz310046055
The Legend Margaritaas served27002600
1800 Kickeras served600000
Patron Kickeras served600300
Island Kickeras served450000
ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Armadillo Punchas served13001705
Island Cooleras served290040020
Long Island Iced Teaas served270055040
Sangria Redas served280<153035
Southern Whiskey Long Islandas served280034045
Texas Peach Fuzzas served160<11505
Top Shelf Long Islandas served340055040
ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)
Blush Wine 6oz6 oz130010020
Blush Wine 9oz Texas Pour9 oz200015030
Red Wine 6oz6 oz15005010
Red Wine 9oz Texas Pour9 oz23008015
White Wine 6oz6 oz15005010
White Wine 9oz Texas Pour9 oz23008015

Lightest: Dasani Water / unsweet tea — 0 cal. Heaviest: Strawberry Margarita Frozen 18oz / Mango Margarita Frozen 18oz / Raspberry Margarita Frozen 18oz — 520 cal.

A Quick Guide

Lower- And Higher-Calorie Choices

General patterns across the menu, based on how dishes are prepared and portioned.

Lower-Calorie Choices

Grilled chicken and salmon plates, dinner salads without heavy dressing, single 6oz sirloin cuts, and the Texas Red Chili Cup tend to sit lowest on the calorie scale. Use this nutrition calories guide as a starting point when planning a lighter order.

Higher-Calorie Items

Shareable appetizers like the Cactus Blossom, family-sized rib packs, and loaded combo plates carry the highest calorie counts — most are designed to be shared or split.

Sides, Bread & Drinks Add Up

The two included sides, the fresh-baked rolls with cinnamon butter, and any bar drinks or margaritas can add several hundred calories beyond the entree itself — often more than the entree.

Dietary Notes

Allergens & Dietary Accommodations

Texas Roadhouse does not operate a dedicated allergen-free or gluten-free kitchen, so cross-contact with common allergens is possible in any dish. Several menu items, such as grilled proteins served without breading, can typically be prepared without gluten-containing ingredients, but recipes and preparation methods can change.

If you have a food allergy or are avoiding gluten, tell your server before ordering and ask them to check current ingredient and allergen information for your location — do not rely on this or any third-party site for allergen decisions.

Nutrition & Calories — Common Questions

Does Texas Roadhouse publish official calorie counts?

Availability varies by market and can change. This site provides approximate reference ranges only; ask your server or check official channels for current in-restaurant nutrition information.

What is the lowest-calorie entree?

Lean grilled proteins and a single 6oz sirloin cut tend to be the lightest full entrees, though exact figures depend on preparation. See the Hand-Cut Steaks and Chicken category pages for item-level detail.

Are the rolls really that many calories?

A single fresh-baked roll is roughly 227 calories before butter, and most guests eat more than one, so the bread basket can be a meaningful part of a total meal calorie count.

Is there a gluten-free menu?

There is no dedicated gluten-free kitchen, but some items can typically be prepared without gluten-containing ingredients. Always confirm with your server, since recipes and cross-contact risk can vary by location.

Where can I see calories for a specific item?

Each menu category page (Steaks, Ribs, Chicken, Appetizers, and so on) lists approximate calories next to the item and its typical price.

Which Texas Roadhouse steak has the most protein?

The Bone-In Ribeye leads at 143g protein (1,480 cal). For a leaner high-protein pick, the 6 oz. USDA Choice Sirloin delivers 46g protein at just 250 cal.

What is the lowest-calorie main dish at Texas Roadhouse?

The Kid’s Grilled Chicken is the lightest item on the menu at 110 cal. Among adult mains, the Herb Crusted Chicken at 260 cal and the 5 oz. Grilled Salmon at 410 cal are the lightest picks.

Where does the nutrition data on this page come from?

Every per-item figure comes from the official Texas Roadhouse Nutrition Portal on Nutritionix, checked October 2026. Items marked “(selected stores)” vary by location, and scratch preparation can cause slight variation.

Which appetizer has the most calories?

The Fire Blossom tops the starters list at 2,730 cal. The lightest starter is the Grilled Shrimp at 370 cal.

Ready To See The Full Menu?

Browse every category with typical prices, or check how pricing and hours vary by restaurant.